Privacy notice for parents/carers

use of your child’s personal data 

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the

Children’s Centre uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply

with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing

notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data

about pupils.

We, Ireland Wood Children’s Centre, Raynel Gardens, Leeds, LS16 6BW, are

the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate)

about pupils includes, but is not restricted to: 

 

·     Registration forms

·     Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification

documents

·     Results of internal assessments

·     Pupil and curricular records

·     Characteristics, such as ethnic background or special

educational needs

·     Details of any medical conditions, including physical and

mental health

·     Attendance information

·     Safeguarding information

·     Details of any support received, including care packages,

plans and support providers

·     Photographs

·     CCTV images captured in the Children’s Centre 

·     Information required to access funding

 

 

We may also hold data about the children that we have received from

other organisations, such as the NHS, families first programme, other

childcare settings, other Children’s Centre’s, Department for Education

or the local authorities.

Why we use this data

 

We use this data to:

 

·     Support children’s development and learning

·     Monitor and report on children’s development and

progress

·     Provide appropriate pastoral care

·     Protect children’s welfare

·     Assess the quality of our services

·     Administer admissions allocations lists

·     Carry out research

·     Comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

Our legal basis for using this data

 

We only collect and use children’s’ personal data when the law

allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     We need to comply with a legal obligation

·     We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process children’s personal data

in situations where:

 

·     We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect the individual’s vital interests

(or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use children’s personal data, this consent

can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent,

and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using children’s personal

data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

 

While the majority of information we collect about the children is mandatory, there

is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear

whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the

possible consequences of not complying.

How we store this data

 

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our Children’s

Centre. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our Children’s Centre if this

is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our National Day Nurseries

Association – A Practical Guide to Record Keeping and Retention Periods (England Only)

sets out how long we keep information about pupils.

A copy of this document can be requested from the Children’s Centre office

Data sharing

 

We do not share information about the children with any third party without consent unless

the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may

share personal information about pupils with:

 

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with

it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions

·     The Department for Education – to meet our legal obligations

·     The pupil’s family and representatives – to meet our reporting obligations

·     Our regulator – to meet our legal obligations with Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have

contracted them for

·     Financial organisations- to enable them to provide the service we have contracted

them for 

·     Central and local government – to meet our legal obligations

·     Our auditors – to meet our legal obligations

·     Health authorities – to meet legal obligations

·     Security organisations – to ensure the safeguarding of all children 

·     Health and social welfare organizations – to meet the safeguarding of all children

·     Professional advisers and consultants – to ensure outstanding provision for every

child

·     Charities and voluntary organisations – to support the families and children and

ensure the children’s welfare

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals- to meet our legal obligations

 

Transferring data internationally

 

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European

Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal

information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not

considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the

age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child,

we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data,

and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically

to another organisation in certain circumstances.

 

If you would like to make a request please contact:

Data Protection Co-ordinator (based in the Children’s centre) – Stephanie Jackson – Childcare

Manager of Ireland Wood Children’s Centre, Raynel Gardens, LS16 6BW 

or 

Data Protection Officer - Richard Lewis Ogden

 

 

Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s educational record. To request

access, please contact Stephanie Jackson, Childcare Manager, Ireland Wood Children’s Centre,

Raynel Gardens, LS16 6BW

 

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used

and kept safe, including the right to:

 

·     Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress

·     Prevent it being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather

than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed,

or restrict processing

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate,

or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection co-ordinator.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

·     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

·     Call 0303 123 1113

·     Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned

in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

 

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended

for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this Children’s Centre.

 

Our friends are hosting reviews and cheap best web host
Copyright 2011 GDPR Privacy Notice for Parent and Carers. Powered by Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.